Why do I have non Somali People on my relative matches?

I’ve uploaded my raw dna to gedmatch. I was looking at my relative list and I saw that I have People from Siberia 😂😂😂 and other parts of the worlds as relative matches with more than 10cm. Did any of u guys got that too?
 

Psychologist

Psychologist
i have siberia gedmatch too, it's prolly a mistake. the app isn't as developed as other apps so they just give people random stuff
 

Psychologist

Psychologist
Did you got any natufian or Jewish ?
yes, that's because those test weren't meant for africans i think. have you done ethioHelix K10 Africa only. If so what was your results? and what did you got for the Single Population Sharing:?
 
I’ve uploaded my raw dna to gedmatch. I was looking at my relative list and I saw that I have People from Siberia 😂😂😂 and other parts of the worlds as relative matches with more than 10cm. Did any of u guys got that too?
Same. I've gotten a lot of ashkenazi / sephardic jewish ppl, brazilians and a lot of iraqis (under the same project) at >10cM. Most are showing up on diff chromosomes, some are related to one another. Also some coptic egyptians in the 12-18cM range
 
Same. I've gotten a lot of ashkenazi / sephardic jewish ppl, brazilians and a lot of iraqis (under the same project) at >10cM. Most are showing up on diff chromosomes, some are related to one another. Also some coptic egyptians in the 12-18cM range
Do you think it’s accurate?
 
Do you think it’s accurate?
Some of these ppl have shown up as my matches on other places like familytreeDNA, gedmatch and 23andme. I've checked to see if we have matches in common and we usually don't, so i'm skeptical about its accuracy just because of the probability of mismatching when it comes to fourth-distant cousins.

However, someone messaged me yesterday from KSA asking how we are related, and i've gotten other messages from Kuwait. Esp because my results show i'm full somali and these 'relatives' have not received somali/or any african ancestry
 
Some of these ppl have shown up as my matches on other places like familytreeDNA, gedmatch and 23andme. I've checked to see if we have matches in common and we usually don't, so i'm skeptical about its accuracy just because of the probability of mismatching when it comes to fourth-distant cousins.

However, someone messaged me yesterday from KSA asking how we are related, and i've gotten other messages from Kuwait. Esp because my results show i'm full somali and these 'relatives' have not received somali/or any african ancestry
What’s ur maternal hapologroup?
 
yes, that's because those test weren't meant for africans i think. have you done ethioHelix K10 Africa only. If so what was your results? and what did you got for the Single Population Sharing:?
jumping in because i'm confused about the gedmatch thing - how does everyone elses look?

Using 1 population approximation:
1 EtO @ 9.041407
2 ethiopian-jews @ 15.543892
3 EtO-P @ 16.007069
4 EtT @ 16.037806
5 EtA @ 16.094486
6 EtS-P @ 18.937319
7 Afar @ 19.391968
8 EtA-P @ 19.937078
9 EtT-P @ 22.692581
10 Somali @ 24.459274
11 maasai @ 29.629662
12 Wolayta @ 38.256775
13 hema @ 45.368237
14 egyptans @ 49.219177
15 egypt @ 50.422905
16 alur @ 55.338085
17 libya @ 55.547817
18 sandawe @ 57.527721
19 Gumuz @ 59.001595
20 bulala @ 59.388794

Using 2 populations approximation:
1 50% EtT-P +50% maasai @ 6.577970


Using 3 populations approximation:
1 50% EtA +25% EtO +25% maasai @ 4.983834
 

Psychologist

Psychologist
jumping in because i'm confused about the gedmatch thing - how does everyone elses look?

Using 1 population approximation:
1 EtO @ 9.041407
2 ethiopian-jews @ 15.543892
3 EtO-P @ 16.007069
4 EtT @ 16.037806
5 EtA @ 16.094486
6 EtS-P @ 18.937319
7 Afar @ 19.391968
8 EtA-P @ 19.937078
9 EtT-P @ 22.692581
10 Somali @ 24.459274
11 maasai @ 29.629662
12 Wolayta @ 38.256775
13 hema @ 45.368237
14 egyptans @ 49.219177
15 egypt @ 50.422905
16 alur @ 55.338085
17 libya @ 55.547817
18 sandawe @ 57.527721
19 Gumuz @ 59.001595
20 bulala @ 59.388794

Using 2 populations approximation:
1 50% EtT-P +50% maasai @ 6.577970


Using 3 populations approximation:
1 50% EtA +25% EtO +25% maasai @ 4.983834
Similar. my Somali was low as well. was that ethioHelix K10 Africa only?

what is your p haplogroup?
 
Similar. my Somali was low as well. was that ethioHelix K10 Africa only?

what is your p haplogroup?
Tbf I’m not sure if the Somali reference data on ethiohelix is generally further than the average genetic makeup of modern Somalis hence the distance

paternal is E-V32

Also, I have 23andme matches with virtually 0% African ancestry and 0 dna relatives (14cM), some with Ethiopian/Eritrean but 0 Somali with 5 other common dna relatives (13cM) and some with Sudanese but 0 Somali and 0 dna relatives (14cM). Is this the same case for anyone else? And would this be a genuine dna relative or just noise?
6C1855BC-BCBC-45F6-BF29-370D91082091.jpeg


-

AA5A79D4-4203-4E65-A6B7-BBD4F3066EF5.jpeg


-

B9010167-53FA-4B57-A373-E9489D649F94.jpeg
 

Psychologist

Psychologist
Tbf I’m not sure if the Somali reference data on ethiohelix is generally further than the average genetic makeup of modern Somalis hence the distance

paternal is E-V32

Also, I have 23andme matches with virtually 0% African ancestry and 0 dna relatives (14cM), some with Ethiopian/Eritrean but 0 Somali with 5 other common dna relatives (13cM) and some with Sudanese but 0 Somali and 0 dna relatives (14cM). Is this the same case for anyone else? And would this be a genuine dna relative or just noise? View attachment 207747

-

View attachment 207748

-

View attachment 207750
are they 3-5 cousin? if so its common to get random people. the computer makes a mistaken
 

Apollo

Staff Member
Tiny autosomal segments are hard to tell to which race/ethnicity/region they belong to. Ancestry under 0.2% can be missed by 23andMe algorithms.

Also, rarely, but it happens, you can get 'fake' cousins (algorithmic errors), but this is rare.
 
Tiny autosomal segments are hard to tell to which race/ethnicity/region they belong to. Ancestry under 0.2% can be missed by 23andMe algorithms.

Also, rarely, but it happens, you can get 'fake' cousins (algorithmic errors), but this is rare.
Thanks for clarifying @Apollo. In this case, would the three examples above be plausible distant cousins? and if so, would it be because it's their somali ancestry that isn't flagging up? How does it work out??
 
Also, I have 607 matches, but the biggest genetic relationship is at 76cM / 1%, majority matches are fourth to distant cousins hence why it's difficult to see if some of these ppl are genuine relatives
 
yes, that's because those test weren't meant for africans i think. have you done ethioHelix K10 Africa only. If so what was your results? and what did you got for the Single Population Sharing:?
1​
North-Africa
43.37​
2​
East_Africa2
25.85​
3​
Nilo-Saharan
10.38​
4​
East_Africa1
7.15​
5​
Omotic
5.18​
6​
West_Africa
3.47​
7​
Khoi-San
3.36​
8​
Hadza
1.2​

Using 1 population approximation:
1 ethiopian-jews @ 3.027184
2 EtO @ 12.739013
3 EtT @ 13.254439
4 EtA @ 14.050244
5 Afar @ 16.929857
6 EtO-P @ 17.483198
7 EtS-P @ 17.512070
8 EtA-P @ 18.445282
9 EtT-P @ 20.285801
10 Somali @ 22.849480
11 maasai @ 31.830278
12 Wolayta @ 41.140854
13 hema @ 44.696835
14 egyptans @ 47.147778
15 egypt @ 48.518608
16 libya @ 54.516510
17 alur @ 56.982738
18 sandawe @ 58.773346
19 bulala @ 60.965271
20 fulani @ 64.254051
 

Latest posts

Top