The origins of Abram Petrovich Gannibal?

What was Abram Petrovich Gannibal's origins?

  • Habesha from Ethiopia or Eritrea

    Votes: 2 22.2%
  • Chadic from Northern Cameroon

    Votes: 7 77.8%

  • Total voters
    9

Apollo

Staff Member
Fascinating character:


Dispute about his origins:

Debate over Gannibal's place of birth​

Gannibal's actual place of birth continues to be uncertain, and is subject to speculation by modern historians. Until recent scholarly field work, it was generally assumed that he originated in Ethiopia.[3] Chiefly Russian scholars for many years believed that he was from the vicinity of Medri Bahri, an ancient kingdom in present-day Eritrea.[14] In a letter he wrote to Empress Elizabeth, Peter the Great's daughter, Gannibal stated that he was from the town of "Logon"[7] or "Lagone".[3] Anthropologist Dmitry Anuchin wrote an essay about Alexander Pushkin in which he theorized that "Lagone" referred to Logo-chewa in Eritrea.[3] In 1999, the Russian Institute in Addis Ababa, the capital of Ethiopia, also campaigned for a commemorative stamp to honor Pushkin's bicentennial.[3]

The governments of Ethiopia and Eritrea each claim that Gannibal was born in their respective territories. Under this belief, the Ethiopian government named a street in Addis Ababa after Alexander Pushkin, Gannibal's great-grandson. It also placed a bust of him near the African Union headquarters in 2002, and arranged for a statue of Pushkin to be transferred from Moscow to Addis Ababa in 2014.[15] However, the notion that Gannibal may have been born in Ethiopia holds little currency with the general Ethiopian population.[3] The Eritrean government asserts that Gannibal was instead born in Loggo Sarda,[15] an area in modern Eritrea.[16] It also erected its own statue of Pushkin and named a street for him in 2009.[15]

Vladimir Nabokov cast doubt on Gannibal's ancestry, based on research findings during his work translating Pushkin's novel Eugene Onegin. Nabokov disagreed with Anuchin's theory, stating that it was just as likely that Gannibal was referring to "the Lagona region of equatorial Africa, south of Lake Chad."[3] Support for Anuchin's theory of Ethiopian birth declined after it was exposed as racially based, implying that "hamitic" Ethiopian origins better explained Gannibal's success than "negroid" origins.[3]

The Beninese historian Dieudonné Gnammankou, an expert on Russia,[3] studied Russian, French and African sources and argued that Gannibal was indeed from Logone-Birni and was most likely the son of a chief in the ancient sultanate. In 1995, Gnammankou asserted that the "Logon" Gannibal wrote about was actually Logone, capital of the old Kotoko kingdom of Logone-Birni, now located in northern Cameroon.[7] He believed that the pattern of slave trade around Lake Chad made that region a more plausible likelihood for Gannibal's birthplace than Gondar, Ethiopia.[3] Gnammankou's biography of Gannibal was translated into Russian, and was voted the best book on Pushkin at the 1999 Moscow Book Fair.[7]

Gnammankou's findings were in turn buttressed by the field work of Hugh Barnes. After consulting with the Sultan of Logone-Birni, Barnes found that an inscription on Gannibal's crest, which was hitherto undecipherable, corresponded with the term for "homeland" in the local Kotoko language of central Africa.[3]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Ethiopian case has become shakier of late. Anuchin's advocacy has been exposed as racially based ("hamitic" Ethiopian origins being more likely to explain Gannibal's success than "negroid"). Meanwhile Nabokov's remark has gained weight. A Russian expert from Benin, Dieudonné Gnammankou, has revealed that the pattern of the slave trade around Lake Chad at least makes that region a more likely candidate than Gondarene Ethiopia.

Both Hugh Barnes and Frances Somers Cocks have expended a great deal of sweat, air miles and library hours trying to pinpoint the birthplace of Abram Petrovich. They are probably the only two Gannibal-hunters to have examined each of the two areas. They are almost certainly the only ones to have followed his trail so exhaustively not only in Africa, but also Istanbul, Moscow, St Petersburg and Siberia.

Barnes appears to come down in favour of the central Africa option. His moment of revelation takes place during talks with the current Sultan of Logone-Birni, to the south of Lake Chad. Scholars have long pondered the strange inscription on the crest that Gannibal adopted for himself in Russia. Beneath a caparisoned elephant are the letters FVMMO. Barnes asks the sultan if it could possibly mean "elephant" in his Kotoko language. A Kotoko origin for the word would clinch the origin question. No, says the sultan, it does not mean "elephant" - it means "homeland". It is, as presented in his book, the most dramatic incident in all of Barnes's researches.

But it is not conclusive. A year or so later Somers Cocks also sits before the sultan. He is amused by the sudden literary interest in his family and has called one of his many sons Pushkin. Somers Cocks receives a different translation of FVMMO and offers another explanation. It could be Latin, she says, the acronym of a motto: Fortuna Vitam Meam Mutavit Oppido ("fortune has changed my life in the city").

The real location of Abram's origins will probably never be proved. For all their efforts, the tireless sleuthing of these two authors only confirms the mystery. Others will come up with their theories. African boys yet unborn will be named Pushkin; plaques and statues will appear in unsuspecting towns.

 

Apollo

Staff Member
Presumably his portrait:

GvTkYbX.jpg


His son:

J1ekqQm.jpg


His grandson (one of the greatest Russian poets):

hLP14bz.jpg
 

BetterDaysAhead

#JusticeForShukriAbdi #FreeBritneySpears
VIP
I believe he could’ve been a shuwa arab with similar amount of eurasian admixture as horners. Shuwa arabs inhabit the northern part of Cameroon where logone birni is located
 
Last edited:

BetterDaysAhead

#JusticeForShukriAbdi #FreeBritneySpears
VIP
Logone-Birni is allegedly the capital of the Kotoko people who look like this:

View attachment 204943
They’re probably the majority but there are some shewa inhabitants according to this report on the shewa and another group having a clash in logone birni
 
I guess he was probably from Cameroon, Ethiopian studies scholars Richard Pankhurst identified him as the son of a nobleman from Logon in modern day Cameroon close to the Chadian border.Gannibal was abducted after his kingdom was raided by ottoman slave traders, some biographies say he was ethiopian but it's probably a myth. Back then Ethiopia was a synonym for most of subsaharan africa. There were certainly many Ethiopians who were enslaved but the vast majority of them was oromo or Nilotic with a few habesha christians occasionally abducted by Afar Muslims. Most ethiopian slaves ended up in the middle east or north Africa
 
I believe he could’ve been a shuwa arab with similar amount of eurasian admixture as horners. Shuwa arabs inhabit the northern part of Cameroon where logone birni is located
if I'm not mistaken Baggara Arabs have the least Arab admixture out of all sudanese Arabs and in many cases they look almost exactly like darfurians
 

BetterDaysAhead

#JusticeForShukriAbdi #FreeBritneySpears
VIP
if I'm not mistaken Baggara Arabs have the least Arab admixture out of all sudanese Arabs and in many cases they look almost exactly like darfurians
Yea the bagarra arabs in sudan tend to look more sub saharan but the shuwa arabs of northern Cameroon and Nigeria have noticeable eurasian admixture

yes1-2.jpg
 
Yea the bagarra arabs in sudan tend to look more sub saharan but the shuwa arabs of northern Cameroon and Nigeria have noticeable eurasian admixture

yes1-2.jpg
Shuwas probably isolated more than Baggaras but to be honest many of the shuwa pics i found online can pass as fulanis or lighter skinned Hausas
 

Apollo

Staff Member
This province of Cameroon should belong to Chad.


Has culturally little to do with the rest of Cameroon. It is mostly Chadic, Fulani, and Muslim, while the rest of Cameroon is mostly Niger-Congo and Christian.
 
This province of Cameroon should belong to Chad.


Has culturally little to do with the rest of Cameroon. It is mostly Chadic, Fulani, and Muslim, while the rest of Cameroon is mostly Niger-Congo and Christian.
The mbororo of Cameroon genetically cluster close to Sudani populations, they also look noticeably east african and not just psuedo bc of admixrture.
1635301853634.png
1635301884162.png
 

HiraanBorn

Generalfeldmarschall von CadCads
I'm also inclined to think that he came from northern Cameroon based on the linguistic evidence provided by that Cameroonian chieftain.

Problem is that as with all of African history nothing can be certain since most of it wasn't recorded in writing. You need good record keeping if you want to be seen as a proper civilisation.
 
He probably was some random blick nigga that they gassed up by assigning him prestigious lineage. I've read up a lot on slavery accounts and they'd do this often, think of those bantus in India and Yemen they call Habesha.
This could get resolved if they dna tested his corpse.
 
Last edited:

Apollo

Staff Member
He probably was some random blick nigga that they gassed up by assigning him prestigious lineage. I've read up a lot on slavery accounts and they'd do this often, think of those bantu africans in India and Yemen they call Habesha.

I think it was similar to the mistake Europeans made with calling Indigenous Americans as Indians. Back then Abbesynia (Ethiopia) was the most known East African country in West and South Asia.
 
I think it was similar to the mistake Europeans made with calling Indigenous Americans as Indians. Back then Abbesynia (Ethiopia) was the most known East African country in West and South Asia.
Much of it was intentional. Slave traders would falsely market black slaves as Abyssinians, Bejas or Nubians to increase their prices, because Abyssinians, Nubians and other groups like them were ranked higher and were more prestigious.
Even European travellers back in those days knew it was a scam and could tell the difference.

Gannibal could've easily descended from one of those langaab madow ethnicities like the haratin, and probably did. There's legit no evidence to suggest he was some chadic prince or came from royalty other than the fact he was a fast learner.
 

Trending

Latest posts

Top