share an like this on wiki deleting somali hsitory

madaxweyne

madaxweyne
VIP
how can i change the link you old fool you just edited youre post am not even an admin you paranoid old fool with alzhiemers go seek help
:chrisfreshhah:and get some pill you desperately need it
 
Last edited:

madaxweyne

madaxweyne
VIP
stopr redirecting me to your replay to libaxandheer, you literally called @Factz disgusting and said he was giving you hsitorical sources by phd hsitorians and called it novels, while you attempted to redirect him to a novel on a blog site :noneck:


even yorue replay to @Libaaxseendheer whoes original argument was that bantus are not native to somalia , you responded by admitting that bantus colonized east africa , admitting to the bantu expansion by default which you attempted to argue against

:siilaanyolaugh: grantz you realy are one lying historical revisionist with an anti somali agenda no do us a favor and rot in youre old care home :camby:
 
stopr redirecting me to your replay to libaxandheer, you literally called @Factz disgusting and said he was giving you hsitorical sources by phd hsitorians and called it novels, while you attempted to redirect him to a novel on a blog site :noneck:


even yorue replay to @Libaaxseendheer whoes original argument was that bantus are not native to somalia , you responded by admitting that bantus colonized east africa , admitting to the bantu expansion by default which you attempted to argue against

:siilaanyolaugh: grantz you realy are one lying historical revisionist with an anti somali agenda no do us a favor and rot in youre old care home :camby:
Dont know why he roasted my comment
Lol
 

madaxweyne

madaxweyne
VIP
Pardon me if I have you two confused. At the moment I am more concerned with the issues than the names. Your arguments do seem similar. Are you also too lazy to check Falsy's link?

Falsy claims the Bantu never crossed the Tana, which the archaeological evidence and oral traditions definitely contradict. He and others also state all the Bantu arrived in Somalia as slaves, which is also definitely false.

Falsy also claims the Ajuraan were allied to the Ottoman's. To make this claim he needs to find archival references in Turkey, which, so far, no one has been able to do. His quotes from Baadiyow are false distortions of Sidney Welch, and have no validity. His most recent source IS A Novel. As I demonstrated above, his claim his quote on the Ajuraan was on page 25 of Welch, is pure prevarication.

I have been through all of this on here before. Repetition is not going to change minds, so I am not going to get into it.

Wait for the OP posts.
You just admitted bantus colonised the horn you old fool how does this prove they were . their before you don't make any sense you alzheirmers patient :siilaanyolaugh:


You're source was a Novel factz quoted historical sources, you lying old fool
 

madaxweyne

madaxweyne
VIP
You are claiming victory much too early.

The Bantus made it from the Nigeria/Cameroon border. The V32 Somalis made it from the north-eastern Sudan.. T1a is mysterious, but likely came most directly from the Red Sea Hills, long before the V32. None of the typically Samaale haplotypes are native.

Falsy claims to have read The Invention of Somalia, edited by Ali Jimale Ahmed. Both of you should either read or review Christopher Ehret in it: "The Eastern Horn of Africa, 1000 B.C. to 1400 A.D.: the Historical Roots", pages 233-262. His maps, showing the progression from Hunter-gatherers to proto-peoples, to the Maxaa migrations south, should be enlightening, but it does take an unbiased mind.

FYI Ehret shows the Pwani Bantu on the Shabelli coastal plain beginning in the 2nd century and possibly still there in the 8th when Jiddu, proto-Garee, proto-Maay and proto-Maxaa were beginning to move in. The village site at Gezira (Chittick and also Allen) has 8th-9th century Bantu pottery, so the proto-Maxaa migrations south are contemporaneous or come later. The Northern clans only form in the 12th-13th centuries. Ehret's 1400 AD map still shows the "Swahili" north of the Tana. You are aware that both Bajunni and Barwani are Swahili languages?

The other end of this is that the Kenyans say the Sabaki-speakers only arrived in Kenya from Shungwaya beginning about 1440, so the archaeology in the South clearly needs to be expanded. But It also suggests the proto-Samaale groups were small, since it took so much time for their populations to grow before they exerted enough pressure on the Bantus to make them leave.

More of this in the OP post that is coming.
have you checked the cushitic peoples page ?
christopher ehret only identified Caucasian medataranians a people sometimes referred to as neolithic farmers aka cushitic afro asiatic peoples which Somalis are a part of as the makeers of the Savannah pastoral neolithic in kenya and the nilotic elmantian culture in Kenya as well ,
no mention of bantus by ehret

we made it all the way to Kenya from north-east Sudan , :siilaanyolaugh:
 
Last edited:
You are claiming victory much too early.

The Bantus made it from the Nigeria/Cameroon border. The V32 Somalis made it from the north-eastern Sudan.. T1a is mysterious, but likely came most directly from the Red Sea Hills, long before the V32. None of the typically Samaale haplotypes are native.

Falsy claims to have read The Invention of Somalia, edited by Ali Jimale Ahmed. Both of you should either read or review Christopher Ehret in it: "The Eastern Horn of Africa, 1000 B.C. to 1400 A.D.: the Historical Roots", pages 233-262. His maps, showing the progression from Hunter-gatherers to proto-peoples, to the Maxaa migrations south, should be enlightening, but it does take an unbiased mind.

FYI Ehret shows the Pwani Bantu on the Shabelli coastal plain beginning in the 2nd century and possibly still there in the 8th when Jiddu, proto-Garee, proto-Maay and proto-Maxaa were beginning to move in. The village site at Gezira (Chittick and also Allen) has 8th-9th century Bantu pottery, so the proto-Maxaa migrations south are contemporaneous or come later. The Northern clans only form in the 12th-13th centuries. Ehret's 1400 AD map still shows the "Swahili" north of the Tana. You are aware that both Bajunni and Barwani are Swahili languages?

The other end of this is that the Kenyans say the Sabaki-speakers only arrived in Kenya from Shungwaya beginning about 1440, so the archaeology in the South clearly needs to be expanded. But It also suggests the proto-Samaale groups were small, since it took so much time for their populations to grow before they and the Oromo exerted enough pressure on the Bantus to make them leave.

More of this in the OP post that is coming.
The jungle/forest areas of the jubbas were inhabited by bantus/eyeles until various darood/irir clans cleared them out. The bantus living in the interior today is due to slavery. The banjuuni islanders are being displaced by ogaden settlers from kismayo.
 

madaxweyne

madaxweyne
VIP
Ali Jimale Ahmed editor; Christopher Ehret, pages 238-239:

"From the south, following routes that passed through the immediate hinterland of the Kenya coast, came small Bantu-speaking communities, probably as early as the first century A.D. These Pwani people, as we can call them, formed a northern offshoot of the much wider expansions of the Mashariki Bantu ("Eastern Bantu") underway at the turn of the era. Skilled in an agriculture adapted to moist, wooded country and accustomed to clearing back forest for their fields, they were first and foremost attracted to the then forested bottomlands of ;the Jubba and Shabelle rivers. Such areas, avoided as they had been by the earlier Dahaloan herders and farmers, lay open to immediate and unimpeded agricultural settlement.The Pwani brought with them the vigorous drum-based percussive styles of music that came widely to be adopted by later interriverine communities.

At about the same time, two other movements, both involving Eastern Omo-Tana peoples, pressed into the riverine region from the west. In each instance the immigrant communities apparently passed across the dry, hot belt of land lying between the Ethiopian highlands and Luuq, moving from the upper Jubba watershed, with its adequate rains, eastward into the areas of similar rainfall, although higher temperatures, between the lower Jubba and Shabelle rivers. One set of communities spoke the dialect of the proto-Genale language that was to develop into the present-day Jiddu tongue. The other new settlers spoke a dialect of the Dawo language for which we may propose the name proto-Doy (previously Soomaali-II), after the local modern word for the kind of inferior soils (doy) on which their animals may initially have been grazed. The two groupings of Eastern Omo-Tana peoples, it can thus be argued, took up settlement in quite different environments."

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So those early clans took up residence in Somalia at the same time as the Bantu. Of course the Dahaloans were Southern Cushites who moved south out of the area. The herders and the Bantus did not compete because the herders could not utilize the tsetse-infested forested areas. As the Bantu cleared those areas, they became useless to the tsetse and useful to the herders, who took it over. This, plus the Oromo raids from the west in;the 15th century, are probably what drove the Sabaki-speakers south and up the rivers.

Now, I have an actual life and I would like to save something for the OP post. Let's give it a rest.

.


didnt read that garbage, its nonesence at this stage




no amount of historical revisionism is going to claim bantus were in the horn before cushites and that 3 thousand years ago by that time "only cushites and nilotes were in the horn" ,

and the bantu expansion explains how they got their agreed upon and accepted as a historical fact their is no getting around that grants
literally everyone disagrees with you grants , even contemperory western scientists and historians , :noneck:



 
You are claiming victory much too early.

The Bantus made it from the Nigeria/Cameroon border. The V32 Somalis made it from the north-eastern Sudan.. T1a is mysterious, but likely came most directly from the Red Sea Hills, long before the V32. None of the typically Samaale haplotypes are native.

Falsy claims to have read The Invention of Somalia, edited by Ali Jimale Ahmed. Both of you should either read or review Christopher Ehret in it: "The Eastern Horn of Africa, 1000 B.C. to 1400 A.D.: the Historical Roots", pages 233-262. His maps, showing the progression from Hunter-gatherers to proto-peoples, to the Maxaa migrations south, should be enlightening, but it does take an unbiased mind.

FYI Ehret shows the Pwani Bantu on the Shabelli coastal plain beginning in the 2nd century and possibly still there in the 8th when Jiddu, proto-Garee, proto-Maay and proto-Maxaa were beginning to move in. The village site at Gezira (Chittick and also Allen) has 8th-9th century Bantu pottery, so the proto-Maxaa migrations south are contemporaneous or come later. The Northern clans only form in the 12th-13th centuries. Ehret's 1400 AD map still shows the "Swahili" north of the Tana. You are aware that both Bajunni and Barwani are Swahili languages?

The other end of this is that the Kenyans say the Sabaki-speakers only arrived in Kenya from Shungwaya beginning about 1440, so the archaeology in the South clearly needs to be expanded. But It also suggests the proto-Samaale groups were small, since it took so much time for their populations to grow before they and the Oromo exerted enough pressure on the Bantus to make them leave.

More of this in the OP post that is coming.
T1a in Dir males is recent only came about 2000 years ago, most likely from a South Semetic Yemeni migrant.

E-V32 is much older in Somaliweyn then T1a is.
 

madaxweyne

madaxweyne
VIP
T1a in Dir males is recent only came about 2000 years ago, most likely from a South Semetic Yemeni migrant.

E-V32 is much older in Somaliweyn then T1a is.
T1a is not recent it's found in morocco' and was found in old berber people's dating back three thousand years ago not two thousand lool

Most likely a Egyptian/ sudanese lineage or afro asiatic cushitic lineage from Egypt

Ps
Sahib BTW am t1a just found that out recently thanks to a user
 
T1a is not recent it's found in morocco' and was found in old berber people's dating back three thousand years ago not two thousand lool

Most likely a Egyptian/ sudanese lineage or afro asiatic cushitic lineage from Egypt

Ps
Sahib BTW am t1a just found that out recently thanks to a user
The subclade that you and I carry of T1a is from the middle east.

Just like how E-V32 is native to the horn but it's parent haplogroup E1b1b is found across North/North-East Africa.

Those T1a subclades in Egypt and Morocco are not the same subclade we carry.
 

madaxweyne

madaxweyne
VIP
The subclade that you and I carry of T1a is from the middle east.

Just like how E-V32 is native to the horn but it's parent haplogroup E1b1b is found across North/North-East Africa.

Those T1a subclades in Egypt and Morocco are not the same subclade we carry.
their are diffrent t1a subclades that came together not all e1b1b subclades are the same besides other cushtie groups have t1a as well so its not just us

i dont think were recent migrants from the middle east to be honest we did come from the middle east obiously but it was much more older then that ,

we came together with most of our somali bros sahib
 
their are diffrent t1a subclades that came together not all e1b1b subclades are the same besides other cushtie groups have t1a as well so its not just us

i dont think were recent migrants from the middle east to be honest we did come from the middle east obiously but it was much more older then that ,

we came together with most of our somali bros sahib
Those Cushites that carry T1a don't have the same subclade as us.

The only person online that we found that carries the same T1a haplogroups as Dir Somalis was a Saudi Arabian dude.

I don't think it's Arab, South Semitic seems more probable but, it looks like for at least now that we are recent paternal migrants to the horn. Our maternal side is the same as other Somalis.

But who knows for sure, we need more information on our subclade but not many people are willing to pay 500 bucks to spit in a tube.
 

madaxweyne

madaxweyne
VIP
Those Cushites that carry T1a don't have the same subclade as us.

The only person online that we found that carries the same T1a haplogroups as Dir Somalis was a Saudi Arabian dude.

I don't think it's Arab, South Semitic seems more probable but, it looks like for at least now that we are recent paternal migrants to the horn. Our maternal side is the same as other Somalis.

But who knows for sure, we need more information on our subclade but not many people are willing to pay 500 bucks to spit in a tube.
this is strange maybe that arab subclade got in with us when we were in the middle east we are both afroasiatics, then later it developed as a bottle neck with somalis out of all the other cushites and north east africans


anything could be possible
 

Apollo

Staff Member
The subclade that you and I carry of T1a is from the middle east.

Just like how E-V32 is native to the horn but it's parent haplogroup E1b1b is found across North/North-East Africa.

Those T1a subclades in Egypt and Morocco are not the same subclade we carry.
Careful with saying that as this agenda-driven fool called Grant will use that against Somalis to claim that Bantus are somehow more native than T1a Somalis.

Also, it is not certain whether Somalis got their T1a from North Sudan/Egypt or from the Arabian peninsula. There is T1a present in the Iraqw and some Bantu populations who admixed with the Iraqw (the ones living near them).
 
Careful with saying that as this agenda-driven fool called Grant will use that against Somalis to claim that Bantus are somehow more native than T1a Somalis.

Also, it is not certain whether Somalis got their T1a from North Sudan/Egypt or from the Arabian peninsula. There is T1a present in the Iraqw and some Bantu populations who admixed with the Iraqw (the ones living near them).
I made a thread a couple hours ago discussing the T1a Haplogroup in Somalis.

If you feel like checking it out, here is the link

https://www.somalispot.com/threads/haplogroup-t-m184.62647/#post-1694365
 
Saw it, but still there is a lack of data from East African T carriers. What if an Iraqw T carrier gets sequenced and has a TMRCA of 4,000 years with the Somali and Saudi guy?
That's where it get's extremely confusing. If it comes from the Arabian peninsula how the hell does a Iraqw carry it?

But if it does not, why is the Saudi Arabian dude also carrying it? Endless the T1a Afro-Asiatics made it to Saudi Arabia, or a migration from northern Somalia to Tanzania (unlikely)?
 

Trending

Top