OPINION The 1975 census of the Somali Republic

The last census to have taken place in Somaliland and Somalia was the Somali Republic census of 1975.

The results are very significant due to the lack of population data today.

a3837.png


Some interesting findings:

- Woqooyi Galbeed had the largest population in the country, by a wide margin.
- Lower Shabeele came second producing higher population than Banadir!

- The least populated regions were the entity known today as Puntland region:
Nugaal, which consisted of Sool and Nugaal together had only 97,184 people, whilst Bari had only 194,368, together making up under 5% of the total population of the Somali Republic (excluding Sool).

Togdheer alone, had more population than Bari + Nugaal + Sool.

Its a very interesting document.

We probably need to add a new nickname to beesha inflation:

Beesha no population.
 

Recon Expert

cranking 90s 🥶
Who cares, is this important for you? I'd rather have a small population instead of a large one cause that will make it easier to manage and develop.
 
Who cares, is this important for you? I'd rather have a small population instead of a large one cause that will make it easier to manage and develop.
I agree with your sentiment, but you should care.

This is a valuable document as it gives a snapshot of actual population figures based on a real census, this was the last census taken in the region.
 

Recon Expert

cranking 90s 🥶
I agree with your sentiment, but you should care.

This is a valuable document as it gives a snapshot of actual population figures based on a real census, this was the last census taken in the region.
Can you post the source where you found the census?
 
>The isaaq population larger than a Darod subclan
Wow!
Isaaq, as clearly seen in the official census data, is larger than Daroods within the former Somali Republic, by a good margin too.

It is just really interesting that the entire Puntland desert region made up sub 5% of the population of the former Republic.

Officially the least populated area of the former Somali Republic.
 
The last census to have taken place in Somaliland and Somalia was the Somali Republic census of 1975.

The results are very significant due to the lack of population data today.

View attachment 162883

Some interesting findings:

- Woqooyi Galbeed had the largest population in the country, by a wide margin.
- Lower Shabeele came second producing higher population than Banadir!

- The least populated regions were the entity known today as Puntland region:
Nugaal, which consisted of Sool and Nugaal together had only 97,184 people, whilst Bari had only 194,368, together making up under 5% of the total population of the Somali Republic (excluding Sool).

Togdheer alone, had more population than Bari + Nugaal + Sool.

Its a very interesting document.

We probably need to add a new nickname to beesha inflation:

Beesha no population.
Lower shabelle having slightly more people isnt suprising at all considering the cities and degmos it has and how many different qabils live there.
 

FBIsomalia

True Puntlander
VIP
The last census to have taken place in Somaliland and Somalia was the Somali Republic census of 1975.

The results are very significant due to the lack of population data today.

View attachment 162883

Some interesting findings:

- Woqooyi Galbeed had the largest population in the country, by a wide margin.
- Lower Shabeele came second producing higher population than Banadir!

- The least populated regions were the entity known today as Puntland region:
Nugaal, which consisted of Sool and Nugaal together had only 97,184 people, whilst Bari had only 194,368, together making up under 5% of the total population of the Somali Republic (excluding Sool).

Togdheer alone, had more population than Bari + Nugaal + Sool.

Its a very interesting document.

We probably need to add a new nickname to beesha inflation:

Beesha no population.
For your information idiot, Italian after they destroy majeertanyaa, they choice Banadiir as Capital so most of them went there.

Proof local elections of 60s.

Next time idiot learn before talking about one of biggest clans in PL.
 
For your information idiot, Italian after they destroy majeertanyaa, they choice Banadiir as Capital so most of them went there.

Proof local elections of 60s.

Next time idiot learn before talking about one of biggest clans in PL.
You are lying.

We have Banadir's population records from the 50s which show insignificant Darod presence.

The fact that you are claiming that your entire clan uprooted and moved en masse to a new territory to cover up the lack of population in your region is pathetic and funny in equal measures.
 

Thegoodshepherd

Galkacyo iyo Calula dhexdood
Staff Member
The most detailed clan census ever conducted in Somalia was that of the Italians in 1931, where they even gave the district level clan breakdown. You can look at population figures in 1931 to give you and understanding of the clan breakdown of the figures in 1975.

You can for example combine the districts of Beledweyne and Bulo Barde in 1931 and compare them to Hiraan. Or you can combine the districts of Bardera and Lugh Ferrandi and compare them to Gedo.

Or you could take an entire region like Basso Giuba, which contained Bardera, add in Lugh Ferrandi from Alto Giuba and compare the population of that to Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo in 1975. This last method is probably the one with the least room for error since it is comparing large regions that have had stable boundaries (for example, the boundary between Lower Shabelle, Bay and Middle Juba has not changed in 90 years) leaving less room for error.
 
There is a clear pattern here:

In 1931 the least populated region was Migiurtinia.

In 1975 the least populated region was Nugaal.

Any time a real census was taken, the least populated area was always modern day Puntland region.
 

Thegoodshepherd

Galkacyo iyo Calula dhexdood
Staff Member
There is a clear pattern here:

In 1931 the least populated region was Migiurtinia.

In 1975 the least populated region was Nugaal.

Any time a real census was taken, the least populated area was always modern day Puntland region.
The Majertinia of 1931 is not the same Majertinia in the 1950s or Bari today, and the Nugaal of 1975 is not the Nugaal of today. Woqoyie Galbeed in 1975 included Awdal, which it does not today.

A lot of confusion is caused by a lack of understanding of how various reorganizations happened from 1931 to 1975. The only things that have remained relatively the same are the borders between Bay, Lower Shabelle and Middle Juba. And the border between Hiraan, Lower Shabelle and Bay. Every other border has changed. Parts of what is today Bari used to be in Mudugh in 1931.

Map in 1931


Map in 1960

Map in 1975


Map today
 
The Majertinia of 1931 is not the same Majertinia in the 1950s or Bari today, and the Nugaal of 1975 is not the Nugaal of today. Woqoyie Galbeed in 1975 included Awdal, which it does not today.

A lot of confusion is caused by a lack of understanding of how various reorganizations happened from 1931 to 1975. The only things that have remained relatively the same are the borders between Bay, Lower Shabelle and Middle Juba. And the border between Hiraan, Lower Shabelle and Bay. Every other border has changed. Parts of what is today Bari used to be in Mudugh in 1931.

Map in 1931


Map in 1960

Map in 1975


Map today
The Migiurtinia region of 1931 census is largely the same area covered by Bari + Nugaal (excluding Sool) in 1975.

It is redundant to say that regional borders changed since independence, but the one constant is the area known as Puntland region today always being the least populated constituency in the country, pre as well as post independence.
 

Thegoodshepherd

Galkacyo iyo Calula dhexdood
Staff Member
The Migiurtinia region of 1931 census is largely the same area covered by Bari + Nugaal (excluding Sool) in 1975.

It is redundant to say that regional borders changed since independence, but the one constant is the area known as Puntland region today always being the least populated constituency in the country, pre as well as post independence.
The difference between Migiurtinia in 1931 and the combined land area of Bari and Nugaal is about 30,000 sq km, more than the entire land area of Woqoyie Galbeed.

:drakelaugh:

I swear I have never engaged anyone this blind to facts.
 

Hot Ballah

I do something called "what I want"
VIP
The difference between Migiurtinia in 1931 and the combined land area of Bari and Nugaal is about 30,000 sq km, more than the entire land area of Woqoyie Galbeed.

:drakelaugh:

I swear I have never engaged anyone this blind to facts.
you could clearly seen that 1931 migiurtinia is barely half the size of Bari, let alone bari and nugaal.
 

convincation

Ciyaal mahaday
The most detailed clan census ever conducted in Somalia was that of the Italians in 1931, where they even gave the district level clan breakdown. You can look at population figures in 1931 to give you and understanding of the clan breakdown of the figures in 1975.

You can for example combine the districts of Beledweyne and Bulo Barde in 1931 and compare them to Hiraan. Or you can combine the districts of Bardera and Lugh Ferrandi and compare them to Gedo.

Or you could take an entire region like Basso Giuba, which contained Bardera, add in Lugh Ferrandi from Alto Giuba and compare the population of that to Lower Juba, Middle Juba and Gedo in 1975. This last method is probably the one with the least room for error since it is comparing large regions that have had stable boundaries (for example, the boundary between Lower Shabelle, Bay and Middle Juba has not changed in 90 years) leaving less room for error.
What was the total population in the 1931 census? I mean if the whole country
 
The last census to have taken place in Somaliland and Somalia was the Somali Republic census of 1975.

The results are very significant due to the lack of population data today.

View attachment 162883

Some interesting findings:

- Woqooyi Galbeed had the largest population in the country, by a wide margin.
- Lower Shabeele came second producing higher population than Banadir!

- The least populated regions were the entity known today as Puntland region:
Nugaal, which consisted of Sool and Nugaal together had only 97,184 people, whilst Bari had only 194,368, together making up under 5% of the total population of the Somali Republic (excluding Sool).

Togdheer alone, had more population than Bari + Nugaal + Sool.

Its a very interesting document.

We probably need to add a new nickname to beesha inflation:

Beesha no population.
Remember most Puntlanders migrated to the south well before the 60s. A significant majority lived in kismayo or xamar.

Hence no proper towns in PL garoowe and boosaso were villages in those days. The only people remaining were nomadic I doubt the large nomadic population were included in the census very hard to track them.
 
Last edited:
The difference between Migiurtinia in 1931 and the combined land area of Bari and Nugaal is about 30,000 sq km, more than the entire land area of Woqoyie Galbeed.

:drakelaugh:

I swear I have never engaged anyone this blind to facts.
You are wrong, again.

It is easy to make up bullshit when you have no idea what you are talking about.

Migiurtinia of 1931 VS Bari and Nugaal of 1975 (excluding Sool), near identical area.

Screen Shot 2021-01-03 at 09.03.22.png


This stretch of desert territory produced the least populated regions in every single census conducted, there is no escaping this fact.
 

Trending

Latest posts

Top