Somali History Profiles Part 1: Hiil- Introduction

Samaalic Era

QurboExit
Born in Year 1 of the Somali Lunar calendar( 466 AD),Hiil was a born into a rather wealthy family. Contrary to what most believe, he was a not a nomad amd was part of the upper social class and lived in what is modern day Western Somalia.

Hiil referred to himself as being "of the line of Xashi, of the House of Nuxayeh,the most powerful family after the royal family in the region.

Due to his status, he was able to read and write. The language at that time was a Early somali language, descended from the language of the Kingdom of Punt.
This enabled him to have access to the national archive,the personal belonging of the King Laaceh of the Baraxow Dynasty.

The Nuxayeh Chief at the time was Abroone, father of Hiil. He had close ties to the king and even at times partook in campaigns. He managed to help facilitate a truce with the neighbouring kingdoms whose Royal families all descend from King Baraxow, the Last king of Punt.

Hiil's enthusiam,curious nature and desire for knowledge will pave the way for change in this Small kingdom and for Hiil, Knowledge is an absolute, no matter the cost.

Stay tuned for more
 

Karim

لا اله الا الله محمد رسول الله
VIP
466 AD

Irir Samaale Hiil Abaroone.

Samaale's father is Hiil according to the incomplete unverified lineage of Samaale.

Darood came to East Africa in 11th century according to the authentic Books written by expert Arab Genealogists. That means Samaale is Five centuries older than Darood lmao.
 

Samaalic Era

QurboExit
466 AD

Irir Samaale Hiil Abaroone.

Samaale's father is Hiil according to the incomplete unverified lineage of Samaale.

Darood came to East Africa in 11th century according to the authentic Books written by expert Arab Genealogists. That means Samaale is Five centuries older than Darood lmao.
Samaale was in early 500s AD. There many oral traditions
 
Born in Year 1 of the Somali Lunar calendar( 466 AD),Hiil was a born into a rather wealthy family. Contrary to what most believe, he was a not a nomad amd was part of the upper social class and lived in what is modern day Western Somalia.

Hiil referred to himself as being "of the line of Xashi, of the House of Nuxayeh,the most powerful family after the royal family in the region.

Due to his status, he was able to read and write. The language at that time was a Early somali language, descended from the language of the Kingdom of Punt.
This enabled him to have access to the national archive,the personal belonging of the King Laaceh of the Baraxow Dynasty.

The Nuxayeh Chief at the time was Abroone, father of Hiil. He had close ties to the king and even at times partook in campaigns. He managed to help facilitate a truce with the neighbouring kingdoms whose Royal families all descend from King Baraxow, the Last king of Punt.

Hiil's enthusiam,curious nature and desire for knowledge will pave the way for change in this Small kingdom and for Hiil, Knowledge is an absolute, no matter the cost.

Stay tuned for more
I agree with you on the genealogy but i have a theory that Somalis Came from the Jubba area and migrated north with the domestication of the camel by the samalle clans
https://www.somalispot.com/threads/history-of-the-somalis-pt-1.49894/

https://www.somalispot.com/threads/history-of-somalis-p-2.49976/
 

Karim

لا اله الا الله محمد رسول الله
VIP
If you evidence, then present it
You just posted baseless essay about your "opinion" with the Samaale lineage. No reference and no evidence. You're the one who needs to prove this narrative not me.
 

Samaalic Era

QurboExit

Samaalic Era

QurboExit
You just posted baseless essay about your "opinion" with the Samaale lineage. No reference and no evidence. You're the one who needs to prove this narrative not me.
You just posted baseless essay about your "opinion" with the Samaale lineage. No reference and no evidence. You're the one who needs to prove this narrative not me.
Somali records were lost after the collapse of Ajuran sultanate in the Great Rebellion from 1693-1696.

All records are preserved in Oral tradition. To deny them is madness
 

Karim

لا اله الا الله محمد رسول الله
VIP
Somali records were lost after the collapse of Ajuran sultanate in the Great Rebellion from 1693-1696.

All records are preserved in Oral tradition. To deny them is madness
Oral history is full of illusions and fallacies. I'm actually baffled by your stupidity when you created a whole thread without any historical references to back up your claims.
 

Samaalic Era

QurboExit
Oral history is full of illusions and fallacies. I'm actually baffled by your stupidity when you created a whole thread without any historical references to back up your claims.
To come to your first claim, i think your refering to the Aqeeliyon book which, according to some, mentions Darod as a descendant of Aqeel Ibn Abi Talib,

It is known that this is a made up and Darod is the grandson of Samaale.

But whatever makes you happy
 
Born in Year 1 of the Somali Lunar calendar( 466 AD),Hiil was a born into a rather wealthy family. Contrary to what most believe, he was a not a nomad amd was part of the upper social class and lived in what is modern day Western Somalia.

Hiil referred to himself as being "of the line of Xashi, of the House of Nuxayeh,the most powerful family after the royal family in the region.

Due to his status, he was able to read and write. The language at that time was a Early somali language, descended from the language of the Kingdom of Punt.
This enabled him to have access to the national archive,the personal belonging of the King Laaceh of the Baraxow Dynasty.

The Nuxayeh Chief at the time was Abroone, father of Hiil. He had close ties to the king and even at times partook in campaigns. He managed to help facilitate a truce with the neighbouring kingdoms whose Royal families all descend from King Baraxow, the Last king of Punt.

Hiil's enthusiam,curious nature and desire for knowledge will pave the way for change in this Small kingdom and for Hiil, Knowledge is an absolute, no matter the cost.

Stay tuned for more

I.M Lewis confirmed the hypothesis by Sheekh Cabdiraxmaan Sheekh Nuur and Sheekh Barkhadle that Samaale was the great great grandfather of Dir. The verified document mentions that the real name of Samaale is Cusmaan. I have a copy with me. It doesn't mention the exact chronological dates though.
The only real Somali clan that can claim being really a descendant of Samaale are the Dir. The rest joined through political alliances and affiliation.
DNA also confirms the uniqueness of Dir from most Somalis which further gives credibility to this hypothesis.
 

Karim

لا اله الا الله محمد رسول الله
VIP
To come to your first claim, i think your refering to the Aqeeliyon book which, according to some, mentions Darod as a descendant of Aqeel Ibn Abi Talib,

It is known that this is a made up and Darod is the grandson of Samaale.

But whatever makes you happy
That book was written by an expert Genealogist and he mentioned Darood lineage in less than half a page. The book is 400 pages long. That's not the only book written by Arab genealogist expert mentioning The lineage of Darood. We have plenty of books that actually reaffirmed the genuineness of this lineage. Unlike the Fake unverified Samaale lineage that was invented in the 60s by a union of inferior clans to compete with Daroods. That's the truth buddy, Samaale doesn't exist.
 
To come to your first claim, i think your refering to the Aqeeliyon book which, according to some, mentions Darod as a descendant of Aqeel Ibn Abi Talib,

It is known that this is a made up and Darod is the grandson of Samaale.

But whatever makes you happy
Darood is not Samaale. That is absolutely nonsensical. It goes against both the oral traditions and contemporary DNA testing on Somalis. The Darood are a confederation of many different ethnic groups in the Horn of Africa. They have in recent centuries assimilated Oromos, Bantus, Bajunis and others. Which is evident due to various different haplogroups.
Darood are not Samaale
 

Samaalic Era

QurboExit
I.M Lewis confirmed the hypothesis by Sheekh Cabdiraxmaan Sheekh Nuur and Sheekh Barkhadle that Samaale was the great great grandfather of Dir. The verified document mentions that the real name of Samaale is Cusmaan. I have a copy with me. It doesn't mention the exact chronological dates though.
The only real Somali clan that can claim being really a descendant of Samaale are the Dir. The rest joined through political alliances and affiliation.
DNA also confirms the uniqueness of Dir from most Somalis which further gives credibility to this hypothesis.
Dir's father, Aji is the elder brother of Hawiya. Dir is also the ancestor of Isaaq.

The darod might have assimilated other groups but the original group were Samaale. Its similiar to Rahanwayn, who are originally descended from Saabe, the elder brother of Samaale
 
Dir's father, Aji is the elder brother of Hawiya. Dir is also the ancestor of Isaaq.

The darod might have assimilated other groups but the original group were Samaale. Its similiar to Rahanwayn, who are originally descended from Saabe, the elder brother of Samaale
Darood have no historical affiliation to Samaale. They claim a fake Arab heritage that goes against historical fact. The only plausible explanation is that they are a heterogeneous group of clans that united for political reasons.
 

Latest posts

Top